Privacy Policy



This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describe how Storka, org.nr 559265-1474, Gamla Uppsalagatan 13B 75334 Uppsala Sweden (“Storka”, “We”, or “Us”) process Your personal data when You use the Service or interact with Us by using our website. The Policy are continuously updated, and the latest version is available at Storka’s webpage.

Your privacy is of high important to Us and we comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). If You have any questions regarding the processing of Your data, please contact Us at contact@storka.co.

WHAT INFORMATION WE PROCESS, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Account information

We will collect and use the credentials provided by You in connection to Your purchase, such as email address, in order to provide You access to the Service and to create Your user account. We will also collect Your name in order to be able to reconciliate Your payment. Your email address will also be used in order to send emails to You with information of new content provided in the Service from time to time.

The purpose of the processing is to enable the provisioning of the Service to You and the legal basis for the processing is the Agreement entered with You.

Information that you provide to us when using the Service and/or website

When visiting Storka’s website, We may will collect information regarding Your usage of the website in order to improve and develop the same. Such information may include what kind of device You are using, Your location, number of visits per page and similar data.

The purpose of the processing is to enable the provisioning of the Service and the website to You and in accordance with Your settings and to create statistics regarding the user experience. For the Service, we process the data on the legal basis of the Agreement entered with You and for the website, the legal basis is Our legitimate interest. All data processed for statistical purposes will be aggregated and anonymized.

Also, while using the Service, please note that the third party service provider Kajabi may collect data regarding Your usage of Your account in Kajabi, for more information regarding Kajabi’s processing of Your data see Kajabi’s Privacy Policy. Storka is not liable for such third party service as further described below.

Information that you send to us

We may ask You questions regarding the quality, content, and delivery of the Service by sending You emails, providing questionaries or similar. If You chose to provide us answers and feedback on such questions, we will process the data for the purpose of improving and developing our Service based on our legitimate interest.

Payment Information

For managing Your purchase, We will process information regarding for example the payment method, Your bank, time of the purchase, what was purchased and the price. Payment information will also be transferred to the payment service provided chosen by You and such service provider will be the controller for their processing of Your personal data. The legal basis for Storka’s Processing is the Agreement entered with You.

DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

The duration of Our processing of Your data depends on the legal basis for such processing. In general, we only retain Your data as long as it is needed for the purposes for which the data was collected or transferred to Us. The data is thereafter deleted or anonymized.

Data that We must retain according to applicable law is however kept for as long as the law provides for, which, for example, entails that information regarding Your payment must be retained by us for up to eight years due to accounting legislation.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

To the extent necessary for the provisioning of the Service, We will disclose Your personal data to our business partners, such as payment service provides. We may also share Your data if required by mandatory law of if such disclosure is necessary to protect our legal interests.

SECURITY AND TRANSFER OUTSIDE EU/EES

Your privacy is of high importance to Us and We will therefore take commercially reasonable measures to protect Your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. However, we cannot ensure that the Service will be error free and therefore, all transfer of Your personal data to Us is done at Your own risk.

Storka will only transfer and process Your personal data outside the EU/EES if it is suitable and provided that appropriate and sufficient security measures have been taken according to the GDPR.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND LINKS

The Service may contain links to third party services or websites. If You access such services or websites, this Privacy Policy will not apply and Storka is not responsible for any processing of Your data done in such services or at such websites. Storka is not liable for any content of third party services, websites or links and do not control any content or functionality thereof. You should always read the privacy policy and applicable terms for the websites you visit and the services You use.

YOUR RIGHTS  

As a data subject according to GDPR, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of Your personal data. Below You find a summary of Your rights, for any question please contact us at contact@storka.co.

Access. You have the right to receive informed about the personal data We process about You, including the purpose of and legal basis for the processing.
 
Rectification. If You believe that We are processing inaccurate personal data about You, You have the right to ask Us to rectify the data.

Restrict processing. You can under specific conditions request that We restrict the processing of Your personal data according to article 18 GDPR. For instance, if We process Your incorrect personal data and You want to block such processing until We have rectified the data.

Right to be forgotten. You can request that We delete your personal data and We will comply with such request to the extent required by applicable law. However, please note that we despite your request may continue to process Your data, for example if needed in order to protect Our legal interests or fulfill legal obligations.

Right to object. In connection with the processing of Your personal data based on Our legitimate interest, You have the right to object to the processing. If your interest of privacy outweigh Our interests of processing certain data, We will stop processing such data.

Right to data portability. You may have the right to receive personal data that You have provided to us in a structured, generally accepted, and machine-readable format, and You may also have a right to transfer this data to another data controller.

CONTACT

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@storka.co.

You may also contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Swedish: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) at www.imy.se or imy@imy.se.